2026 RESEARCH REPORT · TECHNICAL EVALUATORS

Technical evaluators move when the benefit is demonstrated.

Give technical evaluators a result they can put to the test. Verified performance changes recommendations, while integration problems and ongoing costs can still sink the case.

SEPTEMBER 2026 / 147 RESPONDENTS / UNITED STATES

For a technical evaluator, a reproduced result gives a performance claim something to stand on. In a fictional choice exercise, independent verification lifts specialist preference from 40% to 54%, while trials in the buyer’s own environment lead the evidence used in recent decisions. Gather’s research with 147 US technical evaluators follows what happens around that proof, including the integration problems, costs, and maintenance demands that can derail an otherwise attractive tool.

40% → 54%recommend the specialist before and after independent verification 59 / 79 of 147 respondents
35%rank a trial in their environment among the two most influential types of evidence52 of 147 respondents
38% → 30%authorize bounded production for code generation versus deployment56 / 44 of 147 respondents
01
What has to work

48% put reliability among their top three outcomes.

Reliability leads the outcomes respondents want, alongside growth and employee or customer experience. In their recalled decision, security and compliance fit is the most frequently selected criterion at 44%, indicating that a technical evaluation can encompass requirements that extend well beyond the speed of delivery.

Reliability leads the desired outcomes

Which three outcomes matter most to your success over the next 12 months? Rank your top 3.

Improving reliability
48%
Supporting revenue or business growth
39%
Improving employee or customer experience
38%
Reducing total cost
36%
Delivering work faster
33%
Reducing technical debt
30%
Meeting compliance obligations
27%
Building team capability
25%
Reducing material risk
22%
Top three selections · respondents may select more than one

Security fit leads a broad set of decision criteria

Which three criteria most influenced that decision? Rank them in order.

Security and compliance fit
44%
Total cost, including implementation
40%
Reliability and support
40%
Proven effectiveness
36%
Integration with our current environment
35%
Time to value
27%
Vendor stability and reputation
27%
Ease of use and team adoption
26%
Flexibility and avoiding lock-in
25%
Top three selections · respondents may select more than one

Total cost and reliability also appear more often than time to value among the decision criteria, suggesting that the initial performance claim is only part of the assessment. For a supplier, that creates a reason to explain the conditions under which the tool would be operated and supported as carefully as the improvement shown in a demonstration.

A representative evaluation could explore what happens when an integration fails and which team would take responsibility for maintenance. Those are practical extensions of the criteria respondents selected, helping the evaluator examine the work adoption might create alongside the benefit the product promises.

“Once we came down to signing the contract but discovered our chosen vendors system didn’t not meet compliance standards and had to reverse course.”Engineering manager · Financial services
02
Evidence and rejection

Trials lead evidence at 35%; cost, reliability, and integration lead rejection.

A trial in the respondent’s own environment leads the evidence list, selected by 35% among the two most influential types. The reasons for rejection help explain what such a trial should examine, with cost or approval limits, unreliable behavior, and poor integration attracting almost equal shares of top-two selections.

The strongest evidence comes from trying the tool

Which two types of evidence carried the most weight in that decision? Rank your top 2.

Results from a trial in our environment
35%
Technical documentation or a demo
30%
A security or compliance assessment
30%
A quantified business case
25%
An existing relationship or track record
25%
An independent technical evaluation
21%
An analyst recommendation
20%
A relevant peer reference
14%
Top two selections · respondents may select more than one

Three practical barriers sit close together

Which two issues most often make you reject a tool that looked promising? Rank your top 2.

Cost or approval limits
35%
Unreliable behavior
34%
Poor integration
33%
Maintenance burden
24%
Weak documentation or support
22%
Learning time
18%
Poor team adoption
18%
Lock-in
14%
Top two selections · respondents may select more than one

Only two percentage points separate those three rejection reasons. There is little to distinguish them. The more useful reading is that an evaluation needs to address financial approval alongside reliable operation and integration, because each appears frequently in the responses.

The assessment also extends into ongoing work: maintenance burden is selected by 24%, and weak documentation or support by 22%. Including those conditions in a trial would help the evaluator consider what the team would need to do after adoption, when responsibility for keeping the tool useful becomes part of the decision.

“When an artificial intelligence company claims an agentic AI can handle super complex tasks when it’s just not even close to being that capable.”Staff, principal, or senior engineer · Manufacturing or logistics
03
Proof that changes the recommendation

Verified performance lifts specialist preference by 13.6 points.

The fictional exercise adds a direct test of the value respondents place on verification. Specialist preference rises from 40% to 54% when an independent evaluation reproduces its claimed benefit, showing how the recommendation changes when the evidence becomes stronger. Separate variants with higher price or a longer rollout each reduce its share to 32%.

What changes the recommendation

Share recommending the new specialist under each fictional condition

Technical evaluators

0%25%50%75%100%40%Original offer32%Higher price54%Verified benefit32%Longer rollout
Original offer: equal cost and six-week rollout; specialist claims 20% less manual effort versus 10%. Both options meet requirements, fit the existing stack, and can be funded. Variants independently raise its price by 20%, verify its benefit, or double rollout time. Each resets to the original offer; lines connect the comparisons, not a timeline.

The movement behind the net change

Respondents switching toward or away from the specialist, compared with their original choice

← Moved away from specialistMoved toward specialist →
Technical evaluators · Higher price
17.7%
9.5%
-8.2net points
Technical evaluators · Verified benefit
7.5%
21.1%
+13.6net points
Technical evaluators · Longer rollout
23.1%
15.0%
-8.2net points
Percent of all respondents within each persona. Each half of the plot spans 0–50%. Net movement is calculated from unrounded shares.

How the response varies by company size

Share recommending the specialist within each organization-size band

Original
Verified benefit
Longer rollout
200-999 employees
35%
49%
31%
1,000-4,999 employees
45%
61%
36%
5,000+ employees
38%
47%
26%
Darker cells indicate a higher share. † Fewer than 30 respondents; directional only.

The individual responses make that increase more nuanced than the aggregate result alone suggests. Thirty-one respondents move into the specialist option after verification, while eleven move away, leaving a net increase of twenty respondents even though the added evidence does not produce the same response from everyone.

For a vendor designing an evaluation, making the result inspectable means stating the starting conditions and the work used to measure the change, so colleagues who were absent from the test can judge whether it resembles the conditions in which their own team would use the tool.

“Decisions were driven by balancing cost, implementation time and efficiency gains. A recommendation would be reversed if cost increases or timeline extensions outweigh the performance benefits.”Staff, principal, or senior engineer · Healthcare or life sciences
04
Automation with checkpoints

38% authorize bounded code generation; 30% authorize bounded deployment.

Routine AI use reaches 78% among these respondents, who then distinguish between the automated actions they would permit under current controls. Human approval before each action is the most common choice for merging code and for deployment, even though AI use is already part of daily work for most of the sample.

Routine AI use is common

Where is your team today with using AI tools in its own work?

Using them day to day for some tasks: 44%Built into most of our workflows: 33%Piloting them as a team: 14%Individuals are experimenting on their own: 8%Not using them: 1%78%use AI routinely
Using them day to day for some tasks44%
Built into most of our workflows33%
Piloting them as a team14%
Individuals are experimenting on their own8%
Not using them1%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

Technical: permission changes with the action

For each of these tasks, what's the highest level of automation you'd authorize today under your organization's current controls?

Generate a code change

5%8%38%38%11%

Merge a change into the main codebase

5%14%42%29%10%

Deploy a change to production

6%11%40%30%13%
No automationSandbox or pilot onlyProduction, with human approval before each actionProduction, within approved limits and exception reviewNot my decision or not sure
Each task totals 100% after rounding. “Approved limits” still includes exception review; it does not mean unrestricted autonomy.

For code generation, the shares choosing approval before each action and production within approved limits are equal at 38%. Merging and deployment shift toward explicit approval, suggesting that evaluators distinguish between producing an artifact and authorizing the step that carries it into the workflow.

A product demonstration can preserve that distinction by showing how a proposed change is reviewed, and what must happen before it is released. That would let the evaluator examine the points at which responsibility passes between the system and the team, rather than inferring the approval model from the presence of an AI feature.

“I changed my mind when I wanted artificial intelligence to handle everything without any human verification because if the AI messes up it's my business fault”Engineering manager · Retail or CPG
05
How decisions happen

81% describe a decision with multiple sign-offs.

The evidence gathered during evaluation often serves a shared approval process, with 49% of respondents reporting two or three sign-offs and 32% reporting four or more. A technical recommendation therefore needs to convey what the test established to people who may not have participated in running it.

Where the recent decision ended

What did your organization ultimately do?

Bought a new commercial solution: 26%Expanded or renewed an existing supplier: 24%Adopted or expanded open source: 14%Built it internally: 12%Stayed with the current approach without a new commitment: 12%Continued a pilot or evaluation: 8%Stopped or deferred the initiative: 4%50%bought or renewed
Bought a new commercial solution26%
Expanded or renewed an existing supplier24%
Adopted or expanded open source14%
Built it internally12%
Stayed with the current approach without a new commitment12%
Continued a pilot or evaluation8%
Stopped or deferred the initiative4%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

How many people signed off

Counting yourself, how many people had to sign off before that decision was final?

2 or 3
49%
4 to 6
24%
Just me
19%
7 or more
8%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

How long the decision took

From the first serious look to a final decision, roughly how long did that decision take?

29%
Less than a month
42%
1 to 3 months
20%
4 to 6 months
7%
7 to 12 months
2%
More than 12 months
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100% · vertical scale 0–100%

The alternatives under consideration are also broad, spanning a new commercial purchase or supplier expansion, internal development, and open source. Half of the recalled decisions ended in a commercial purchase or an expansion or renewal, leaving a substantial share in which respondents pursued another route or continued with evaluation or the current approach.

Seventy-one percent report that the recalled decision took no more than three months, although those decisions cover different categories and outcomes. Preparing a clear account of the test while evaluation is underway would help colleagues assess the result without having to reconstruct how it was obtained.

06
Sources and persuasion

65% use analysts. Cost is the leading message, by a narrow margin.

Industry analysts are the most widely used evaluation source at 65%, followed by colleagues on other internal teams and vendor content. Online communities are consulted by a smaller share, suggesting that a plan to reach technical evaluators should account for formal research and internal discussion alongside community participation.

Where respondents look for information

When you're evaluating a new technology, which of these sources do you actually rely on?

Industry analysts
65%
Colleagues on other internal teams
51%
Vendor websites, demos, or content
49%
Peers at other organizations
43%
Conferences or events
41%
Review sites
39%
AI assistants or chat tools
37%
Online communities or forums
33%
Sources used · respondents may select more than one

Which promise earns a closer look

Which of these messages would most likely earn a closer look from you for a tool in the category you described?

38%
Lower ongoing costs
32%
Less manual effort
29%
More predictable work
1%
None of these
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100% · vertical scale 0–100%

A message about lower ongoing costs earns a closer look from 37%, leading the messages tested, although less manual effort and more predictable work also attract substantial shares. The spread gives suppliers a reason to test the opening emphasis with their own audience while keeping the underlying proposition consistent across those benefits.

The earlier evidence findings show how that initial interest can develop into an evaluation: analysts help respondents research their options, while trials in their own environment lead the evidence they found influential. Linking discovery material to a practical test would make it easier to examine whether the advertised benefit applies to the team’s work.

Gather

Know what changes
your buyer’s mind.

Build your next decision around the people who shape your market. Start with a conversation about what you need to understand.

Explore Gather ↗
Methodology

Who took part.

147Respondents
USAll participants
200+Employees per organization
27–28 Sep2026 · interview dates, UTC

Roles

Technical lead, or platform, QA, or test lead
29.3%
Staff, principal, or senior engineer
27.2%
Senior data engineer
25.9%
Engineering manager
12.9%
Platform engineer or SRE
3.4%
Architect
1.4%
147 respondents

Industries

Technology
54.4%
Manufacturing or logistics
20.4%
Healthcare or life sciences
9.5%
Retail or CPG
8.8%
Financial services
6.8%
147 respondents

Organization size

1,000-4,999: 44%200-999: 33%5,000+: 23%147respondents
1,000-4,99944%
200-99933%
5,000+23%
147 respondents

Unweighted results from 147 respondents. Percentages are rounded; multi-select totals may exceed 100%. The sample is technology-heavy and descriptive of these participants.

Gather© 2026 Gather · Technical Evaluators Research Report