2026 RESEARCH REPORT · SECURITY LEADERS

Security leaders need the boundaries to be clear.

Security leaders are ready to try new tools. Getting their approval means showing exactly what the technology can access, how it is controlled, and what adoption will take.

SEPTEMBER 2026 / 124 RESPONDENTS / UNITED STATES

Security leaders are willing to open the door to new technology, provided they can see what they’re letting in. In this study, 63% describe their teams as early adopters, while unclear data or access boundaries are the most common approval barrier. That combination gives vendors a clear brief: make the controls as convincing as the benefit. Gather’s research with 124 US security leaders shows how that approval case develops, from the evidence reviewers value to the implementation demands that can change their recommendation.

45%rank a security or compliance assessment among their two most influential types of evidence 56 of 124 respondents
44%rank unclear data or access boundaries among their two approval barriers54 of 124 respondents
22%would authorize security-control changes within approved limits and exception review27 of 124 respondents
01
The approval case

47% put security and compliance fit in their top three criteria.

Asked about a recent decision, respondents place security and compliance fit first among their selection criteria, with cost and integration close behind. The evidence they found influential helps explain what a supplier needs to bring to that discussion: 45% include a security or compliance assessment in their top two, compared with 18% who include a quantified business case.

The decision has to fit the environment

Which three criteria most influenced that decision? Rank them in order.

Security and compliance fit
47%
Total cost, including implementation
42%
Integration with our current environment
41%
Reliability and support
33%
Proven effectiveness
32%
Ease of use and team adoption
30%
Time to value
27%
Vendor stability and reputation
27%
Flexibility and avoiding lock-in
22%
Top three selections · respondents may select more than one

Security assessments lead the evidence mix

Which two types of evidence carried the most weight in that decision? Rank your top 2.

A security or compliance assessment
45%
An existing relationship or track record
35%
Results from a trial in our environment
32%
Technical documentation or a demo
23%
An independent technical evaluation
19%
A quantified business case
18%
An analyst recommendation
15%
A relevant peer reference
13%
Top two selections · respondents may select more than one

The closeness of the criteria makes it difficult to treat security review as a separate exercise that can be completed before the rest of the proposal is considered. Total cost appears in 42% of top-three selections, and integration in 41%, suggesting that a useful assessment should explain how the proposed controls would work within the organization’s existing environment and budget.

An existing relationship or track record also carries weight, appearing in 35% of top-two evidence selections. That leaves room for an established supplier’s history to inform the recommendation, although the higher share selecting a security assessment suggests that familiarity alone would leave an important part of the evidence case unanswered.

“Recently, I changed my mind about a technology vendor after testing showed their solution wasn’t as reliable or responsive as expected.”Head or Director of Information Security · Technology
02
The adoption conditions

63% say they are among the first to try new tools.

Willingness to try something new is widespread among these respondents, with 63% describing their teams as among the first to adopt a new tool category. Their approval barriers give that openness some definition: unclear data or access boundaries lead the list, while compliance gaps are the next most frequently selected concern.

An audience that describes itself as willing to try

When a new kind of tool starts showing up in your field, when does your team usually adopt it?

We're usually among the first to try it: 63%After a few peers have proven it out: 33%Once it's become standard practice: 3%Only when we're required to or have no other choice: 1%63%early adopters
We're usually among the first to try it63%
After a few peers have proven it out33%
Once it's become standard practice3%
Only when we're required to or have no other choice1%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

Unclear boundaries most often block approval

Which two conditions most often stop you from approving a new technology? Rank your top 2.

Unclear data or access boundaries
44%
Compliance gaps
33%
Unproven controls
31%
Unacceptable vendor risk
31%
Inadequate incident response or rollback
26%
Insufficient team capacity
23%
No accountable owner
11%
Top two selections · respondents may select more than one

Most expect their relevant budget to grow

Compared with the past 12 months, how do you expect the budget relevant to your work to change over the next 12 months?

Increase by 1% to 10%: 48%Increase by more than 10%: 30%Stay about the same: 14%Decrease by 1% to 10%: 7%Decrease by more than 10%: 1%78%expect growth
Increase by 1% to 10%48%
Increase by more than 10%30%
Stay about the same14%
Decrease by 1% to 10%7%
Decrease by more than 10%1%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

Budget expectations offer another indication of room for change, with 78% expecting the budget relevant to their work to increase over the next year. Read alongside the adoption responses, this suggests an audience willing to explore new options whose eventual approval still depends on understanding what the technology can access and how it will be controlled.

The distinction becomes clearer when unclear boundaries, selected by 44%, are compared with the absence of an accountable owner, selected by 11%. Both are relevant to approval, but the larger share points to a question about the reach of the technology itself, even where responsibility for it may already be assigned.

“Our business goal was to quickly roll out cloud storage to improve team file sharing. However, security concerns emerged around external file sharing links. I decided to enable the cloud tool but restrict public sharing permissions. This way we met the efficiency goal while keeping sensitive data protected.”Deputy CISO · Manufacturing or logistics
03
The price of change

Specialist preference falls from 46% to 30% when rollout time doubles.

The fictional choice exercise tests how that recommendation changes when a supplier’s terms change. At equal price and rollout time, 46% recommend the specialist, which claims twice the reduction in manual effort offered by the existing supplier’s extension. Each subsequent variant returns to that original offer and changes one condition, allowing the comparison to separate verified performance from higher price or a longer implementation.

What changes the recommendation

Share recommending the new specialist under each fictional condition

Security leaders

0%25%50%75%100%46%Original offer35%Higher price53%Verified benefit30%Longer rollout
Original offer: equal cost and six-week rollout; specialist claims 20% less manual effort versus 10%. Both options meet requirements, fit the existing stack, and can be funded. Variants independently raise its price by 20%, verify its benefit, or double rollout time. Each resets to the original offer; lines connect the comparisons, not a timeline.

How the response varies by company size

Share recommending the specialist within each organization-size band

Original
Verified benefit
Longer rollout
200-999 employees
48%
48%
43%
1,000-4,999 employees
50%
63%
23%
5,000+ employees †
25%
31%
19%
Darker cells indicate a higher share. † Fewer than 30 respondents; directional only.

Independent verification raises specialist preference to 53%, but extending the rollout from six to twelve weeks reduces it to 30%. In the longer-rollout variant, the existing supplier’s extension becomes the leading choice, showing that the specialist’s stronger benefit claim can lose its appeal when respondents must wait longer to realize it.

Verification and implementation detail address different uncertainties in this exercise: a reproduced result provides evidence that the claimed improvement is achievable, while a deployment plan helps the reviewer understand how much work it would take to reach that result in the organization’s own environment.

“The key factors were implementation time cost and confidence in the claimed improvement I preferred the existing supplier when the new specialist had a longer implementation time and only a case study I would reconsider if the specialist had independently verified results a significantly shorter implementation time or a meaningful cost advantage that outweighed the added risk”Head or Director of Information Security · Technology
04
AI in daily work

84% use AI routinely. Authorization still depends on the task.

Routine AI use is already common: 84% use it day to day for some tasks or in most workflows. When the survey turns to permission for particular automated actions under current controls, however, respondents choose different levels of review depending on what the system would do.

AI is already part of the working routine

Where is your team today with using AI tools in its own work?

Built into most of our workflows: 42%Using them day to day for some tasks: 42%Piloting them as a team: 10%Individuals are experimenting on their own: 3%Not using them: 3%84%use AI routinely
Built into most of our workflows42%
Using them day to day for some tasks42%
Piloting them as a team10%
Individuals are experimenting on their own3%
Not using them3%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

Security: permission changes with the action

For each of these tasks, what's the highest level of automation you'd authorize today under your organization's current controls?

Triage a security alert

8%7%33%41%11%

Change a security control

10%14%46%22%8%

Revoke production access

8%15%39%26%12%
No automationSandbox or pilot onlyProduction, with human approval before each actionProduction, within approved limits and exception reviewNot my decision or not sure
Each task totals 100% after rounding. “Approved limits” still includes exception review; it does not mean unrestricted autonomy.

For alert triage, 41% would permit production use within approved limits and exception review, compared with 22% for changing a security control. Human approval before each action moves in the opposite direction, becoming the most common response for a control change.

The same team can delegate one task and retain a checkpoint around another. That is useful detail for product design. A demonstration should let reviewers see the action being proposed and the point at which a person would be asked to approve it, particularly when the action changes the security environment.

05
How decisions happen

59% bought or renewed. The rest took another path.

The recalled decisions also broaden the set of alternatives a vendor must address. Expanding or renewing an existing supplier accounts for 31% of outcomes, while buying a new commercial solution accounts for 28%; the remaining decisions include internal development, open source, and continuing with an evaluation or the current approach.

Where the recent decision ended

What did your organization ultimately do?

Expanded or renewed an existing supplier: 31%Bought a new commercial solution: 28%Continued a pilot or evaluation: 13%Adopted or expanded open source: 11%Stayed with the current approach without a new commitment: 11%Built it internally: 6%59%bought or renewed
Expanded or renewed an existing supplier31%
Bought a new commercial solution28%
Continued a pilot or evaluation13%
Adopted or expanded open source11%
Stayed with the current approach without a new commitment11%
Built it internally6%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

How many people signed off

Counting yourself, how many people had to sign off before that decision was final?

2 or 3
47%
Just me
26%
4 to 6
22%
7 or more
4%
Not sure
1%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

How long the decision took

From the first serious look to a final decision, roughly how long did that decision take?

34%
Less than a month
43%
1 to 3 months
18%
4 to 6 months
3%
7 to 12 months
2%
More than 12 months
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100% · vertical scale 0–100%

Approval usually extends beyond the respondent, with 73% reporting that at least two people, including themselves, had to sign off. A security reviewer who supports the proposal may therefore need evidence that colleagues can interpret and use when weighing the same investment against their own requirements.

Most recalled decisions took no more than three months, although the mix of categories and outcomes makes that an unsuitable benchmark for a single sales cycle. The more useful planning implication is to have the assessment and implementation detail available during evaluation, when the respondent may need to circulate it for another person’s review.

06
Sources and persuasion

68% use vendor content. What it says still has to earn attention.

Vendor websites, demos, and content are the most widely used evaluation source in this sample, reaching 68% of respondents. That creates a direct route into the research process, although the evidence findings earlier in the report suggest that this material needs to lead naturally into a security assessment that reviewers can examine.

Where respondents look for information

When you're evaluating a new technology, which of these sources do you actually rely on?

Vendor websites, demos, or content
68%
Industry analysts
64%
AI assistants or chat tools
59%
Colleagues on other internal teams
51%
Peers at other organizations
48%
Review sites
43%
Online communities or forums
38%
Conferences or events
38%
Sources used · respondents may select more than one

Which promise earns a closer look

Which of these messages would most likely earn a closer look from you for a tool in the category you described?

39%
More predictable work
35%
Less manual effort
25%
Lower ongoing costs
1%
None of these
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100% · vertical scale 0–100%

When asked which message would earn a closer look, 39% choose more predictable work and less risk of failure, while 35% choose less manual effort. The two benefits attract similar shares, leaving room to test both openings before moving into the detail of what the proposed improvement requires.

The source and evidence questions capture different stages of that discussion. A respondent may use vendor material to understand the offer and then rely on a security assessment to judge whether it belongs in the organization, which suggests linking the initial claim to the documents needed for approval.

Gather

Know what changes
your buyer’s mind.

Build your next decision around the people who shape your market. Start with a conversation about what you need to understand.

Explore Gather ↗
Methodology

Who took part.

124Respondents
USAll participants
200+Employees per organization
27–28 Sep2026 · interview dates, UTC

Roles

Head or Director of Information Security
51.6%
CISO
28.2%
VP of Information Security
18.5%
Deputy CISO
1.6%
124 respondents

Industries

Technology
65.3%
Manufacturing or logistics
16.1%
Healthcare or life sciences
7.3%
Retail or CPG
7.3%
Financial services
4.0%
124 respondents

Organization size

1,000-4,999: 52%200-999: 35%5,000+: 13%124respondents
1,000-4,99952%
200-99935%
5,000+13%
124 respondents

Unweighted results from 124 respondents. One incomplete record was excluded. Percentages are rounded; multi-select totals may exceed 100%. The sample is technology-heavy and descriptive of these participants.

Gather© 2026 Gather · Security Leaders Research Report