2026 RESEARCH REPORT · IT LEADERS

IT leaders weigh the cost of getting there.

A stronger benefit can win the initial recommendation, then lose it when the price or rollout changes. IT buyers need a proposal they can actually put to work.

SEPTEMBER 2026 / 117 RESPONDENTS / UNITED STATES

For IT buyers, the implementation plan can undo the pitch. In a fictional choice exercise, 56% recommend the specialist with the stronger benefit claim, but that share falls to 31% when its rollout doubles from six to twelve weeks. Keeping the current setup then becomes just as popular. Gather’s research with 117 US IT leaders explores the work behind the investment decision: how a promising improvement holds up against the cost, capacity, and approvals needed to deliver it.

81%expect the budget relevant to their work to increase 95 of 117 respondents
56% → 32%recommend the specialist before and after a 20% price increase66 / 38 of 117 respondents
56% → 31%recommend the specialist before and after rollout time doubles66 / 36 of 117 respondents
01
What success requires

Reliability leads the outcome list at 45%.

Reliable operations sit alongside business ambitions in the outcomes respondents prioritize, with growth selected by 42% and employee or customer experience by 40%. When they recall the criteria used in a recent decision, proven effectiveness comes first, closely followed by integration and security fit, giving suppliers several requirements to address within the same proposal.

Reliable operations support a wider business agenda

Which three outcomes matter most to your success over the next 12 months? Rank your top 3.

Improving reliability
45%
Supporting revenue or business growth
42%
Improving employee or customer experience
40%
Delivering work faster
34%
Reducing technical debt
29%
Reducing total cost
28%
Meeting compliance obligations
27%
Building team capability
27%
Reducing material risk
26%
Top three selections · respondents may select more than one

Effectiveness needs integration and security fit

Which three criteria most influenced that decision? Rank them in order.

Proven effectiveness
44%
Integration with our current environment
42%
Security and compliance fit
42%
Total cost, including implementation
39%
Reliability and support
39%
Flexibility and avoiding lock-in
27%
Vendor stability and reputation
25%
Time to value
21%
Ease of use and team adoption
21%
Top three selections · respondents may select more than one

That breadth suggests a useful starting point for the business case: explain how the improvement would support the work the organization needs to do. A reliability claim can be developed through its relevance to a particular business process, provided the evidence establishes that connection rather than assuming every operational improvement produces the same commercial result.

Time to value appears in 21% of top-three decision criteria, compared with 44% for proven effectiveness. The later choice exercise complicates that ranking. When a longer implementation changes the terms of a specific offer, recommendations shift substantially, suggesting that the buyer’s response depends on the trade-off in front of them.

“We approved a new software vendor for our ATM network. The previous vendor has ended the servicing contract for current software”VP of IT or VP of Infrastructure · Financial services
02
Budget and execution

81% expect more budget; implementation capacity remains a leading constraint.

Budget expectations are positive, with 81% anticipating an increase over the next year, but the constraints they identify reach beyond the availability of funding. Implementation capacity and security or compliance approval are jointly the most frequently selected barriers, each appearing in 32% of top-two responses.

Most expect a larger budget over the next year

Compared with the past 12 months, how do you expect the budget relevant to your work to change over the next 12 months?

Increase by 1% to 10%: 44%Increase by more than 10%: 37%Stay about the same: 14%Decrease by 1% to 10%: 3%I don't have a dedicated budget: 2%81%expect growth
Increase by 1% to 10%44%
Increase by more than 10%37%
Stay about the same14%
Decrease by 1% to 10%3%
I don't have a dedicated budget2%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

Capacity and approval are joint leaders among constraints

Which two constraints most often stop a worthwhile technology investment from going ahead? Rank your top 2.

Implementation capacity
32%
Security or compliance approval
32%
Uncertain return
30%
Disruption to operations
28%
Funding
27%
Competing executive priorities
26%
Legacy integration
23%
Top two selections · respondents may select more than one

Funding itself is selected by 27%, while uncertain return, operational disruption, and competing executive priorities also feature in the responses. The relatively close spread suggests that discovery should establish which constraints apply to the particular initiative, rather than using expected budget growth as a proxy for readiness to proceed.

An implementation discussion can make those constraints concrete by establishing who would do the work and what existing commitments would compete for their time. Where security approval is also required, the plan should identify the evidence reviewers need early enough for that work to be reflected in the schedule.

“I had to compromise on purchasing a new software solution due to a competing business deadline. It was a compromise because we needed the new technology”CIO · Retail or CPG
03
The change calculation

A longer rollout cuts specialist preference by 25.6 percentage points.

In the fictional exercise, 56% initially recommend the specialist, whose claimed reduction in manual effort is twice that of the existing supplier’s extension. Independent verification raises its share to 61%, while the separate higher-price and longer-rollout variants each reduce support to roughly a third, making the cost of obtaining the benefit central to the comparison.

What changes the recommendation

Share recommending the new specialist under each fictional condition

IT leaders

0%25%50%75%100%56%Original offer32%Higher price61%Verified benefit31%Longer rollout
Original offer: equal cost and six-week rollout; specialist claims 20% less manual effort versus 10%. Both options meet requirements, fit the existing stack, and can be funded. Variants independently raise its price by 20%, verify its benefit, or double rollout time. Each resets to the original offer; lines connect the comparisons, not a timeline.

The movement behind the net change

Respondents switching toward or away from the specialist, compared with their original choice

← Moved away from specialistMoved toward specialist →
IT leaders · Higher price
29.9%
6.0%
-23.9net points
IT leaders · Verified benefit
14.5%
18.8%
+4.3net points
IT leaders · Longer rollout
34.2%
8.5%
-25.6net points
Percent of all respondents within each persona. Each half of the plot spans 0–50%. Net movement is calculated from unrounded shares.

How the response varies by company size

Share recommending the specialist within each organization-size band

Original
Verified benefit
Longer rollout
200-999 employees
67%
67%
42%
1,000-4,999 employees
44%
59%
17%
5,000+ employees †
57%
54%
32%
Darker cells indicate a higher share. † Fewer than 30 respondents; directional only.

When implementation doubles from six to twelve weeks, keeping the current setup receives 32% of recommendations, close to the specialist’s 31%. The exercise therefore brings another alternative into view: respondents can decide that the benefit of a new option does not justify making the change under the terms offered.

A proposal should give the option of keeping the current setup serious treatment, explaining what the transition would require and when the improvement would arrive, so the buyer can assess the benefit against the work involved, including the demands on people already supporting existing systems.

“ROI, cost and time to value. Proven saving in our env matters. I picked existing when time doubled to 12 weeks. I would reverse if 20% is proven and timeline drops to 6 weeks or long-term saving is clear.”CIO · Financial services
04
The confidence to delegate

85% use AI routinely; fewer authorize bounded production for higher-impact actions.

AI is used routinely by 85% of respondents, combining day-to-day use for some tasks with use in most workflows. The separate authorization questions then ask what automated actions they would permit under current controls, revealing differences that a general adoption measure cannot capture.

AI use has moved into daily work

Where is your team today with using AI tools in its own work?

Built into most of our workflows: 43%Using them day to day for some tasks: 42%Piloting them as a team: 12%Individuals are experimenting on their own: 2%Not using them: 1%85%use AI routinely
Built into most of our workflows43%
Using them day to day for some tasks42%
Piloting them as a team12%
Individuals are experimenting on their own2%
Not using them1%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

IT: permission changes with the action

For each of these tasks, what's the highest level of automation you'd authorize today under your organization's current controls?

Optimize resource allocation

3%6%31%46%14%

Change a production configuration

5%9%39%38%9%

Retire a business application

8%9%41%32%10%
No automationSandbox or pilot onlyProduction, with human approval before each actionProduction, within approved limits and exception reviewNot my decision or not sure
Each task totals 100% after rounding. “Approved limits” still includes exception review; it does not mean unrestricted autonomy.

Resource optimization has the highest share permitting production use within approved limits and exception review, at 46%. For retiring a business application, that share is 32%, while approval before each action is the most common choice, suggesting that the review model needs to be considered alongside the task being automated.

For an IT team evaluating such a system, the demonstration could make that review model visible as part of the workflow. Showing when a proposed action goes ahead, when it waits for approval, and how an exception reaches the team would let the buyer assess the degree of delegation being offered.

05
How decisions happen

77% needed more than one person to sign off.

The approval process for the recalled decision usually includes other people: half of respondents report two or three sign-offs, and another 27% report four or more. Evidence prepared for an IT sponsor will therefore often need to be understandable to colleagues who bring different responsibilities to the same decision.

Where the recent decision ended

What did your organization ultimately do?

Bought a new commercial solution: 32%Expanded or renewed an existing supplier: 21%Adopted or expanded open source: 17%Continued a pilot or evaluation: 11%Stayed with the current approach without a new commitment: 9%Built it internally: 9%Stopped or deferred the initiative: 1%53%bought or renewed
Bought a new commercial solution32%
Expanded or renewed an existing supplier21%
Adopted or expanded open source17%
Continued a pilot or evaluation11%
Stayed with the current approach without a new commitment9%
Built it internally9%
Stopped or deferred the initiative1%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

How many people signed off

Counting yourself, how many people had to sign off before that decision was final?

2 or 3
50%
Just me
23%
4 to 6
22%
7 or more
5%
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100%

How long the decision took

From the first serious look to a final decision, roughly how long did that decision take?

22%
Less than a month
50%
1 to 3 months
23%
4 to 6 months
4%
7 to 12 months
1%
More than 12 months
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100% · vertical scale 0–100%

The outcomes span more than commercial purchases, with 53% buying a new solution or expanding an existing supplier and 26% building internally or adopting open source. A proposal should be assessed against that wider set of alternatives, including whether the organization could solve the problem using capabilities it already has.

Seventy-two percent report reaching the recalled decision within three months, a measure of decision time that is separate from the deployment time tested in the fictional exercise. Together, these questions suggest preparing implementation detail during evaluation, so colleagues can consider the effort involved before they are asked to approve the investment.

06
Sources and persuasion

71% use analysts; predictability is the leading message.

Industry analysts are consulted by 71% of respondents, ahead of vendor content and review sites. Their reach makes them a relevant route into evaluation, while the question about influential evidence shows why being widely consulted should be distinguished from carrying the most weight in a particular decision.

Where respondents look for information

When you're evaluating a new technology, which of these sources do you actually rely on?

Industry analysts
71%
Vendor websites, demos, or content
56%
Review sites
52%
AI assistants or chat tools
45%
Colleagues on other internal teams
43%
Conferences or events
42%
Peers at other organizations
38%
Online communities or forums
30%
Sources used · respondents may select more than one

Which promise earns a closer look

Which of these messages would most likely earn a closer look from you for a tool in the category you described?

42%
More predictable work
29%
Less manual effort
28%
Lower ongoing costs
1%
Not sure
Share of respondents · totals rounded to 100% · vertical scale 0–100%

What carried weight in the recent decision

Which two types of evidence carried the most weight in that decision? Rank your top 2.

Results from a trial in our environment
32%
A quantified business case
32%
A security or compliance assessment
30%
Technical documentation or a demo
26%
An independent technical evaluation
26%
An existing relationship or track record
26%
An analyst recommendation
16%
A relevant peer reference
13%
Top two selections · respondents may select more than one

A promise of more predictable work and less risk of failure earns a closer look from 42%, making it the leading message among the options tested. The remaining responses are spread mainly between less manual effort and lower ongoing costs, so a reliability-led opening still needs evidence relevant to those concerns.

In the recalled decision, a trial and a quantified business case are each selected by 32% among their two most influential types of evidence, compared with 16% for analyst recommendations. This suggests a role for both category-level information that helps buyers explore their options and more specific evidence they can use to evaluate an investment.

Gather

Know what changes
your buyer’s mind.

Build your next decision around the people who shape your market. Start with a conversation about what you need to understand.

Explore Gather ↗
Methodology

Who took part.

117Respondents
USAll participants
200+Employees per organization
27–28 Sep2026 · interview dates, UTC

Roles

Head of IT or IT Director
34.2%
VP of IT or VP of Infrastructure
25.6%
CIO
25.6%
CTO, with enterprise IT as my primary mandate
13.7%
Deputy CIO
0.9%
117 respondents

Industries

Technology
43.6%
Retail or CPG
22.2%
Financial services
14.5%
Healthcare or life sciences
12.8%
Manufacturing or logistics
6.8%
117 respondents

Organization size

200-999: 41%1,000-4,999: 35%5,000+: 24%117respondents
200-99941%
1,000-4,99935%
5,000+24%
117 respondents

Unweighted results from 117 respondents. One incomplete record was excluded. Percentages are rounded; multi-select totals may exceed 100%. The sample is technology-heavy and descriptive of these participants.

Gather© 2026 Gather · IT Leaders Research Report